| aamt |
2024 Competition Dates

16 September
Years 5-6 (9:00am-11:30am)

2 December
Years 7-8 (9:00am-11:30am)
Years 9-10 (9:00am-11:30am)

 

Please note: The Years 7-8 and Years 9-10 competitions are run separately through different Zoom accounts.

Team Registration Fees

Members – $27 per team
Non-members – $42 per team

OVERVIEW OF HSF LIVE

Have Sum Fun LIVE is an exciting mathematics initiative that uses a quiz-night format. Teams of six students race against the clock to solve four intense rounds of eight challenging problems. The competition is offered to regional and remote schools only in WA and interstate schools, and is broadcasted live via Zoom.

There is a school trophy for the winning team, individual trophies for the winning team members, and prizes for members of the three runner-up teams with place-getter certificates for all these six team members. All other students receive participation certificates.

HSF LIVE Directions

  • Schools entering from WA must be regional or remote (as classified on My Schools website)
  • Schools who enter HSF F2F are not eligible to enter HSF Live
  • Teams must be a maximum of three (3) students at the higher year level

Where can we take part in Have Sum Fun LIVE?
If there are clusters schools you coordinate with, schools can have a multi-school venue, much like the larger metropolitan competitions, otherwise, each school can host teams in the comfort of their own classrooms.

What do we need?
All your classroom/hall will need is a webcam/camera set via the Zoom call to provide a live stream of your participants for the competition. MAWA will send all question papers and competition materials to the teacher coordinator.

  • Students need to bring pens, pencils, paper.
  • Calculators or smart watches are not permitted.
  • Students are not permitted to use mobile phones during the competition, any breaches of this will result in school disqualification.

How will it work?
MAWA will run the timings of the rounds, share the answers for year competition and each round on the stream.
All you will need to do is send a photo of each team’s question papers at the end of each round, for MAWA to mark and enter into a live scoreboard to display after each round. The Years 7-8 competition is run separately to the Years 9-10 competition, through a different zoom account.

2023 Live Competition Results

Year 5/6

1st – A Fraction Ahead (St Lawrence’s Primary School)

2nd – Pi-thons (St Paul’s Primary School)

3rd – Team 1 (St Matthew’s School)

4th – The Arrays (St Paul’s Primary School)

 

 

Year 7/8 

1st – Go Noodles (Nagle Catholic College)

2nd – SJS Year 7/8 Team 3 (St Joseph’s School Northam)

3rd – Brainy Buffaloes (Willyama High School)

4th – Smarties (Nagle Catholic College)

 

Year 9/10 

1st – Year 9/10 Nagle Eagles (Nagle Catholic College)

2nd – Year 9/10 Nagle Smarties (Nagle Catholic College)

3rd – Geometric Reasons (Geraldton Christian College)

4th – DDHS (Derby District High School)

 

2022 Live Competition Results

Year 5/6

1st – South Kal Mathemagicians (South Kalgoorlie Primary)

2nd  – Big Brains (Maitland Christian School)

3rd – Kendenup (Kendenup Primary School)

4th – Midwest Maths Kids (Geraldton Combined Schools)

 

 

Year 7/8 

1st – Nagle 1 (Nagle Catholic College)

2nd – Nagle Nerds 2 (Nagle Catholic College)

3rd – Baba Team 1 (Sathya Sai College)

4th – CNC 4 (Cape Naturaliste College)

 

Year 9/10 

1st – MRSHS 10.1 (Margaret River Senior High School)

2nd – MRSHS 10.2 (Margaret River Senior High School)

3rd – Broads Beans (Nagle Catholic College)

4th – CIDHS (Pi)rates (Christmas Island DHS)

 

2021 Live Competition Results

Year 5/6

1st – Mud Crabs (Tambrey Primary School)

2nd  – All Stars (Tambrey Primary School)

3rd – Maths Monkeys (Bunbury Baptist College)

 

 

Year 7/8

1st – Pythagoras People (North Albany Senior High)

2nd  – Hilberts Problems (North Albany Senior High)

3rd – Team (North Albany Senior High) and Fred (Team 2) (Mount Barker Community College)

 

 

Year 9/10

1st – The Master Piece (North Albany Senior High)

2nd  – Magic Mathemagicians (Mount Barker Community College)

3rd – So Obtuse (North Albany Senior High School)