| aamt |

Privacy Policy

The Mathematical Association of Western Australia (Inc.) is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Why MAWA collects information

The primary purpose of the information collected is to provide and administer services relating to your membership and provide information about other activities of the Association, this includes supplying your contact details to the Australian Association of Mathematics Teachers (AAMT). These services and activities include mail outs, professional news, new resources which have become available and various activities conducted by MAWA throughout the year. MAWA may use collected information for evaluation and research purposes. All collected information will be protected against loss and unauthorised use or disclosure. The information is stored electronically.

Confidentiality

Any personal information collected about you is strictly confidential. This information will not be disclosed to any outside organisation without your prior knowledge and consent. Only MAWA office staff and the current MAWA Board and Committee members will have access to your information. It is expected that all MAWA staff respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

You can access your personal information

You have the right to request access, and to alter, your personal information that MAWA holds about you. This is subject to some exceptions – they are set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. To maintain privacy and security for members and other associates MAWA requires any request for information to be made in writing and include your full name, address and phone number. Please direct any enquiries you may have to: [email protected].

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

MAWA takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information that we collect, and use is accurate. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information that you provide. That is why we will send a yearly request for you to check and update your information on our database.

Our website

Whenever you visit our website our web host, or internet service provider, may record general information for evaluation and review. As with most websites, this information is likely to include:

  • Your internet address – including your domain name i.e. yourschool.wa.edu.au
  • When you visited the MAWA website
  • The pages you visited and any information and documentation you downloaded
  • The website you were looking at immediately preceding your visit to the MAWA site
  • Basic information about the types of computer operating system and web browser you are using

This information is used for statistical analysis only as a means of updating and improving our website. It will not be used to identify you or your internet viewing activity.

If you require further information

For more information regarding the Privacy Act you may contact the Privacy
Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

Advertising Disclaimer

This website and other MAWA publications including newsletters and email campaigns, may contain third party advertisements, content and links to third party sites. The Mathematical Association of Western Australia does not make any representation as to the accuracy or suitability of any of the information contained in those materials or sites and does not accept any responsibility or liability for the conduct or content of those advertisements, content and sites and the offerings made by the third parties.

Third party advertisements and links to other sites where goods or services are advertised are not endorsements or recommendations by the Mathematical Association of Western Australia of the third party sites, goods or services. MAWA takes no responsibility for the content of the ads, promises made, or the quality/reliability of the products or services offered in all advertisements.

Copyright

© The Mathematical Association of Western Australia, 2020

Except as permitted by the copyright law applicable to you, you may not reproduce or communicate any of the content on this website, including files downloadable from this website, without the permission of the copyright owner.

The Australian Copyright Act allows certain uses of content from the internet without the copyright owner’s permission. This includes uses by educational institutions and by Commonwealth and State governments, provided fair compensation is paid. For more information, see www.copyright.com.au and www.copyright.org.au.

The owners of copyright in the content on this website may receive compensation for the use of their content by educational institutions and governments, including from licensing schemes managed by Copyright Agency. Any reuse of the materials from this site by educational institutions should ensure the article is used in full and this copyright statement is reproduced.

We may change these terms of use from time to time. Check before re-using any content from this website.