MAWA Privacy Policy

The Mathematical Association of Western Australia (Inc.) is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Why MAWA collects information

The primary purpose of the information collected is to provide and administer services relating to your membership and provide information about other activities of the Association. These services and activities include mail outs, professional news, new resources which have become available and various activities conducted by MAWA throughout the year. The information is stored electronically.

Confidentiality

Any personal information collected about you is strictly confidential. This information will not be disclosed to any outside organisation without your prior knowledge and consent. Only MAWA office staff and the current MAWA Committee members will have access to your information. It is expected that all MAWA staff respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

You can access your personal information

You have the right to request access, and to alter, any personal information that MAWA holds about you. This is subject to some exceptions – they are set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. In order to maintain privacy and security for members and other associates MAWA requires any request for information to be made in writing and include your full name, address and phone number. Please direct any enquiries you may have to: MAWA Office, PO Box 440, Mirrabooka, WA 6941.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

MAWA takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information that we collect and use is accurate. However the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information that you provide. That is why we ask to you let us know if there are any errors in you personal information and also to keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as your address.

If you require further information

For more information regarding the Privacy Act you may contact the Privacy
Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au